Information about CRYSVITA

What CRYSVITA is and what it is used for1

What CRYSVITA is

CRYSVITA contains the active substance burosumab. This is a type of medicine called a human monoclonal antibody.

What is CRYSVITA used for

CRYSVITA is used to treat X-linked hypophosphataemia (XLH). It is used in children of 1 year and older, and adolescents who are still growing.

What is X-Linked Hypophosphataemia (XLH)

X-Linked Hypophosphataemia (XLH) is a genetic disease.

  • People with XLH have higher levels of a hormone called fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23).
  • FGF23 lowers the amount of phosphate in the blood.
  • The low level of phosphate may lead to bones that cannot grow and harden properly.

How CRYSVITA works

CRYSVITA attaches to FGF23 in the blood which stops FGF23 from working and increases the phosphate levels in the blood so that normal levels of phosphate can be achieved.

What you need to know before you use CRYSVITA1

Do not use CRYSVITA if:

  • you are allergic to burosumab or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in the ‘Contents of the pack and other information’ section)
  • you are taking any phosphate supplements or certain vitamin D supplements (that contain so called active vitamin D, e.g. calcitriol)
  • you already have a high level of phosphate in your blood (“hyper‑phosphataemia”)
  • you have severe kidney disease or kidney failure.

Allergic reactions

Stop taking CRYSVITA and tell your doctor straight away if you have any of the following side effects, as they could be signs of an allergic reaction:

  • rash and itching all over the body
  • severe swelling of eyelids, mouth or lips (angio-oedema)
  • shortness of breath
  • rapid heartbeat
  • sweating.

Do not take CRYSVITA if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor before using CRYSVITA.

Warnings and precautions

Skin reactions

You may get skin reactions where the injection is given, see the ‘Possible side effects’ section for more information. If these reactions are severe, tell your doctor.

Tests and checks

Your doctor will check the phosphate and calcium levels in your blood and urine and may also do a renal ultrasound during your treatment in order to reduce the risk of hyperphosphataemia (too much phosphate in the blood) and ectopic mineralisation (a build up of calcium in tissues such as the kidneys). Your serum parathyroid hormone level will also be checked from time to time.

Children under 1 year

Crysvita should not be given to children under 1 year of age because the safety and effects of the medicine have not been studied in this age group.

Other medicines and CRYSVITA

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.
Do not take CRYSVITA and tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • phosphate supplements
  • certain vitamin D supplements (that contain so called active vitamin D, e.g. calcitriol).

There are some vitamin D supplements you can continue or start to use and your doctor will advise which ones these are.

Talk to your doctor before taking CRYSVITA if you are taking:

  • medicines that work in the same way as calcium in the body (“calcimimetics”). If used together they may lower blood calcium.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. This is because it is not known if CRYSVITA will affect the baby.
  • CRYSVITA is not recommended in pregnancy.
  • If you could get pregnant, you must use an effective method of contraception (birth control) while using CRYSVITA. You should discuss this with your doctor.
  • It is not known if CRYSVITA passes into breast milk, and a risk to newborns or infants cannot be ruled out. You should discuss this with your doctor.

Driving, riding a bike and using machines

It is possible that CRYSVITA could cause dizziness and affect you being able to ride a bike, use any tools or machines or to drive. If you think you are affected, do not ride a bike, use any tools or machines or drive, and tell your doctor.

CRYSVITA contains sorbitol

This medicine contains 45.91 mg of sorbitol in each vial which is equivalent to 45.91 mg/ml.

How to use CRYSVITA1

CRYSVITA should be given by injection under the skin in the arm, abdomen, buttock or thigh by a trained healthcare provider.

How much CRYSVITA you will be given

  • The dose is based on your body weight.
  • Your doctor will work out the right dose for you. CRYSVITA will be injected every two weeks.
  • Your doctor will perform checks to make sure that you are getting the right dose and may change your dose if needed.
  • The maximum dose you will be given is 90 mg.

If you have been given more CRYSVITA than you should

If you think that you have been given too much CRYSVITA, tell your doctor straight away.

If you miss a dose of CRYSVITA

If a dose is missed, talk to your doctor straight away. The missed dose should be given as soon as possible and your doctor will re‑arrange future doses accordingly. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor.

Possible side effects1

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Side effects

(very common – may affect more than 1 in 10 children)

  • Tooth abscess (infection)
  • Cough
  • Headache
  • Vomiting
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhoea
  • Constipation
  • Tooth decay or cavities
  • Rash
  • Pain in muscles (myalgia) and hands and feet
  • Reactions where the injection was given, which may include:
    • redness or rash
    • pain or itching
    • swelling
    • bleeding or bruising
    These injection site reactions are usually mild and occur within a day after the injection and usually get better in around 1 to 3 days.
  • Fever
  • Low vitamin D in the blood

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 children)

  • Dizziness

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at https://yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk/. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store CRYSVITA1

Keep CRYSVITA out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use CRYSVITA after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and label.

Store in a refrigerator (2°C to 8°C). Do not freeze.

Keep the vial in the outer carton in order to protect from light.

Do not use CRYSVITA if it contains visible particles.

Any unused medicinal product or waste material should be disposed of in accordance with local requirements.

Contents of the pack and other information1

What CRYSVITA contains

The active substance is burosumab. Each vial contains either 10, 20 or 30 mg of burosumab. The other ingredients are L-histidine, D-sorbitol (E420), polysorbate 80, L-methionine, 10%, hydrochloric acid, and water for injections. (See “CRYSVITA contains sorbitol” in the ‘What you need to know before you use CRYSVITA’ section for more information).

What CRYSVITA looks like and contents of the pack

CRYSVITA comes as a clear to slightly opalescent, colourless to pale yellow/brown solution for injection in a small glass vial. Each pack contains 1 vial.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Kyowa Kirin Holdings B.V.
Bloemlaan 2
2132NP Hoofddorp
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 237200822

Manufacturer

Piramal Healthcare UK Limited
Whalton Road
Morpeth
NE61 3YA
United Kingdom

allphamed PHARBIL Arzneimittel GmbH
Hildebrandstr. 10-12
37081 Göttingen
Germany

This medicine has been given ‘conditional approval’. This means that there is more evidence to come about this medicine. The European Medicines Agency will review new information on this medicine at least every year and this leaflet will be updated as necessary.

Other sources of information

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency website: http://www.ema.europa.eu. There are also links to other websites about rare diseases and treatments.

1. Kyowa Kirin Limited. CRYSVITA (burosumab). Patient Information Leaflet.

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to CRYSVITA, please contact our Medical Information department:

Phone: +44 (0) 1896 664000

This websites uses cookies to give you the best browsing experience. By clicking Accept you agree to the use of cookies on this site. For more details about how we use cookes visit the Cookies page.